Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for customers of Miami Dice

Miami Dice respects the privacy of its visitors and customers of the Miami Dice online casino site. Miami Dice recognizes the importance of protecting certain information collected from users and has adopted this Privacy Policy to explain how Miami Dice retrieves, stores, and uses information provided by its customers through the Miami Dice.

All sensitive personal information will be protected in accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 1998.

Acceptance of the Privacy Policy at Miami Dice

By using the Miami Dice website, you are accepting the Terms and Conditions of this Privacy Policy and Miami Dice will have the right to use your information, as described in this Privacy Policy. You, the customer must discontinue using the Miami Dice site if you disagree with the ways Miami Dice will use the information, as described in this Privacy Policy.

Miami Dice reserves the right to change the Privacy Policy at any time, and your continued use constitutes your acceptance of those changes. Changes will be notified to you either via email or letter, or will be posted on the Miami Dice online casino site itself.

Cookies

When you visit one of our websites, we may send you a cookie. A cookie is a small file which is placed on your computer or device.

1. Essential Cookies

These cookies are essential for the running of our websites. Without the use of these cookies parts of our websites would not function. For example when you login to the website a session is created to allow you to browse the site and play games. Without this session cookie you would have to login to every single page you accessed.

2. Analytical Cookies

We use these types of cookies to monitor our websites performance and how users may use it. These cookies provide us with information that helps us provide better products to our users and also to identify any areas that may need maintenance.

3. Functional Cookies

Functional cookies are used to remember your preferences on our websites. This can be anything from remembering your username or recording that you have read a site message so you don’t view it again.

How to control the use of cookies

You are not obliged to accept cookies and may modify your browser so that it will not accept cookies. The browser you use to surf the web not only allows you to see the cookies that you have got but also allows you to control their use.

You can control them by allowing them, deleting them individually or deleting all of them. You can also set your browser to not accept cookies altogether. If this option is selected, you should be aware that many websites will not function properly or at all. It may be possible to set your browser to not accept cookies and ask for your consent before each cookie is set on your device. This gives you control over what is set on your device, however has the drawback of slowing down your browsing experience.

There are different levels of control too. You are able to prevent just third party cookies being deployed, effectively opting out of behavioural advertising, and some even allow you to block specific companies you do not wish to deploy a cookie, instead of selecting all companies.

In order to manage your cookies, please visit www.aboutcookies.org.

Public Messages on Miami Dice

Any information that is disclosed in a public area of the site by users is public information and users should exercise caution when deciding to disclose personal information on the site. If you voluntarily disclose information in a public area of the site, such as a message board, that information may be collected and used by a third-party to send you unsolicited messages, advertisements or for other purposes. We do not control the actions of these third parties in public areas of the site. If you disclose information in a public area, you do so at your own risk.

Customer Choice of Opt-Out at Miami Dice

Miami Dice may from time to time use its customer contact information to send information about its online casino services and/or sites for which you subscribed or otherwise used or accessed, including news about product updates, contests, events, and other promotional materials. If you have given us your consent, we may also send communications for unrelated products or services.

Miami Dice provides its customers with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving such communication. In addition, Miami Dice gives users the option of discontinuing receipt of general communications from Miami Dice, although users may still receive important messages (as defined below under 'Collection and Use of Information'). Instructions for discontinuing the receipt of such communication from Miami Dice will be made available with each communication from Miami Dice.

Use of Customer Information at Miami Dice

Miami Dice will collect your personal information when you register to become a customer of our services; voluntarily provide it when you use the site; disclose it in a public area of the site; provide it when you communicate with us. If you register to become a customer of our services, we may use the personal information that you provide for billing purposes, and to administer and manage your account and provide promotional updates regarding such products or services as contemplated above.

Miami Dice may send out e-mails informing you of technical, service, important account balance information or security issues related to a product or service you requested, confirming you requested a product or service, or providing periodic updates or information relating to the product or service you requested. For so long as you are subscribed to a service, you will not be able to choose to unsubscribe from these mailings, as they are considered an essential part of the service you have chosen.

Miami Dice may occasionally hire other companies to provide limited services on our behalf, including without limitation, identity verification, payment processing and the provision of software. Miami Dice will only provide these companies that information which is reasonably required to perform the service, and they will be prohibited from using that information for any other purpose.

Miami Dice will validate name, address and other personal information supplied by you against appropriate third party databases. By accepting these terms and conditions you consent to such checks being made. In performing these checks personal information provided by you may be disclosed to a registered Credit Reference Agency which may keep a record of that information. Please rest assured that this is done only to confirm your identity, that a credit check is not performed and that your credit rating will be unaffected. All information provided by you will be treated securely and strictly in accordance with Data Protection legislation.

Generally, when our third-party contractors or partners collect and/or have access to your personal information we require that they adhere to our stated privacy policies and protect the confidentiality of your personal information.

Miami Dice may elect to share your personal information with qualified third-party partners for marketing or other similar purposes but only where you agree to share such information. Such partners will be prohibited from disclosing or using such information except for the limited purposes which the users have consented to.

Miami Dice may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to conform to legal requirements or comply with legal process or any governmental request; protect and defend the rights or property of Miami Dice or its affiliated companies; enforce the Terms and Conditions; act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of Miami Dice employees, users of the Site, or members of the public.

In the event of a merger or consolidation of Miami Dice, or the sale of all or substantially all of its stock or assets, or the transfer of the operation and distribution of certain products or Services to a third-party, or bankruptcy of Miami Dice, your personal information may be transferred to Miami Dice successor or assign resulting from such events.

We may also disclose your personal information to a third-party that alleges that you have infringed their intellectual property rights, subject to reasonable verification of such claims.

By using the Site, customers agree that Miami Dice may share with other parties aggregate information and non-identifiable information gathered by Miami Dice in the course of the continuing use of the Site. Aggregate information or non-identifiable information may be used to improve the Site, for internal marketing studies, or simply to collect demographic information about users.

Beyond Reasonable Control

Although Miami Dice will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard the privacy of your information, transmissions on the internet cannot be made 100% absolutely secure. Accordingly, we assume no responsibility or liability for disclosure of any of your information due to errors in transmission, unauthorized third-party access or other causes beyond our reasonable control.

Protection Begins At Home

Please remember that protection of your privacy begins with you. You are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of any Miami Dice account ID or password you use to register at the Miami Dice online casino site and you should always be careful and responsible whenever disclosing information online.

Changes to Information

If you are in anyway concerned with the accuracy of the personal information provided by you, or would like your personal information removed from Miami Dice records, you may use the tools made available on the Miami Dice online casino site to update or remove such information. Deleting your personal information may result in you not being able to access some areas of the Miami Dice online casino site and/or services to which you have subscribed. Miami Dice will not provide a refund for any prepaid service which is now inaccessible to you because of the deletion of your personal information. Miami Dice may, however, still retain your personal information in our files to resolve disputes, to enforce our user agreement, and to comply with any and all technical and legal requirements and constraints related to the security, integrity and operation of the site.

General

You have the right to see personal data (as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998) that we keep about you, upon written request and a payment of a £/$/€10 fee.

Please be aware that our site may link to other websites which may be accessed through our site. We are not responsible for the data policies or the content of these linked websites.